How to get Nepal Travel Visa

It might be query for the travelers and trekkers that how to get Nepal travel Visa. Here we provide you short visa information for Nepal travel. Nepal is a popular tourist destination in south Asia. Several airlines have direct and non-stop flights from Middle East and Asia to Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA), Kathmandu and the only international airport in Nepal. No foreigners are entitled to enter into and stay in Nepal without valid visa. Foreigners who intend to visit Nepal must hold valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by the government for visiting a foreign country prior to apply for visa.
Nepal Visa can be obtained directly on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu. Also Visa can get from following immigration offices in Nepal:
• Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
• Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
• Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
• Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
• Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
• Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
• Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
a) Tourist Visa
Visa Facility Duration
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
b) Gratis (Free) Visa
• For first visit in one visa year (January to December), gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South   Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.
Indian Nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal. To allow Indian citizens to make travel on the basis of the following document:
• Passport, or Driving license with photograph, or Identity card with photograph issued by a governmental body, or Ration card with photograph, or voter identity card with photograph, or Registration certificate issued by the Indian embassy to the Indian citizen staying in Nepal, or Ad hoc/temporary identity card issued by the Indian embassy to the Indian citizen in the event of exigency.
• Document with photograph and setting out identity, issued by the sub-divisional magistrate or authority there above.
Other Information
Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan will need to obtain visa from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal.
To obtain a visa on arrival by air in Nepal you must fill in an application form and provide a passport photograph. Visa application forms are available on a table in the arrivals hall, though some airlines (like Thai) provide this form on the flight. It’s a good idea to keep a number of passport photos with your passport so they are immediately handy for trekking permits, visa applications and other official documents.

Visa Extension
If you stay in Nepal for longer than the duration of your initial 60-day visa, you will require a visa extension. Transit visas are non extendable. You can extend your visa up to a total stay of 120 days without undue formality. You should be able to get a further 30 days extension but you may need to show a flight ticket proving that you are leaving the country during that time period, since you are only allowed to stay in Nepal for a total of 150 days in a calendar year on a tourist visa.

Note: Above information is based on Department of Immigrations of Nepal office.

proofreading websiteessay writers

Why Book With Us?

  • 50+ Destination

  • Best Price in the industry

  • Great Customer support

  • Super fast booking

Get a Question?

You can contact us